Weapons Violation - Case #2025-372986

Location

Gilman St and Carroll St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-372986

43.0773383, -89.3898629

Incident Details

On 8-24-25, at approximately 11:54 pm, Madison Police Officers responded to multiple calls of shots fired in the area of Carroll St and Gilman St. When officers arrived on scene, they located multiple shell casings at the intersection of Caroll St and Gilman St. An occupied building in the 500 block of N. Carroll St was struck, but the fired round did not penetrate the interior of the building. There were no reported injuries. No further information at this time.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.