Weapons Violation - Case #2025-377436

Location

300 Block W Dayton St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-377436

43.0741903, -89.3894904

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call in the 300 Block of W Dayton reference a Weapons Offense. When officers arrived, they contacted a male whom was intoxicated in his apartment. During the  investigation, officers learned that the male was frustrated with his cat and had shot a round through the cat tower. Officers checked the neighboring apartment and no one was injured. Officers seized the firearm as evidence and the male, Arthur Gibeau was arrested for Second Degree Reckless Endangering Safety and Going Armed While Intoxicated.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.