Weapons Violation - Case #2025-380011

Location

800 block of Cedar Street
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-380011

43.0518336, -89.3947144

Incident Details

Madison Police Officers responded late Thursday to multiple calls of shots fired in the 800 block of Cedar Street. When officers arrived on scene, they located shell casings 20 feet outside an apartment building.

There were no reported injuries and no visible damage to any building or vehicle. No further information is available at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.