Battery - Case #2025-00380411

Location

4700 block Bunker Hill Lane
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Battery

Case ID

2025-00380411

Arrested

Scholarstica E. Aniekwenagbu, 67 YO, Female

43.1336729, -89.3049651

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to investigate a report of caregiver abuse to a 23 year old cognitively disabled and
non-verbal adult. The investigation included video evidence of Aniekwenagbu battering the victim. Aniekwenagbu was taken into custody this afternoon and interviewed by the East District Sensitive Crimes Detective Unit. 

Aniekwenagbu, 67, was booked into the Dane County Jail for Abuse and Neglect of Patients and Residents - Wis. Stat. 940.295(3)(b)2, a felony offense.  

If you have any information regarding this incident or others, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.