Traffic Incident - Case #2025-384067

Location

Beltline / Gammon Rd
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-384067

43.049208, -89.5030897

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to the westbound Beltline and Gammon Rd for a report of a Hit and Run Accident where a vehicle had struck a motorcycle. Officers arrived on scene and located the motorcyclist injured. The motorcyclist was transported to the hospital to receive medical attention and is in stable condition. Investigation shows that the motorcycle hit the rear of a vehicle on the beltline and was thrown off. The driver of the vehicle briefly stepped out of their car before fleeing the scene prior to police arrival. 

Officers are still following up on investigative leads reference this accident. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.