Weapons Violation - Case #2025-384490

Location

1200 Block E Mifflin St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-384490

43.0869138, -89.3691118

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the 1200 block of E Mifflin after several calls reported hearing shots fired in the area. Callers provide an initial suspect description and when officers arrive on scene, they locate a male matching that description and that male was detained.

Madison Police then canvassed the area and were not able to locate any firearm, shell casings, or signs of damage. After additional investigation, police released the detainee as they were no longer believed to be involved in the incident. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.