Domestic Disturbance - Case #2025-390086

Location

6900 block Schroeder Road
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Domestic Disturbance

Case ID

2025-390086

43.0462162, -89.5028356

Incident Details

Today Madison officers' investigated a physical domestic that had reportedly occurred in the 6900 block of Schroeder Road.  The investigation resulted in officers attempting to make contact with a 38-year-old suspect who was reportedly still in the victim's residence and was wanted on outstanding felony warrants.  MPD officers determined that the suspect was still in the residence, was not authorized to be there, and was also experiencing a mental health crisis while potentially armed with a firearm.  MPD SWAT deployed to assist. The suspect was taken safely into custody after he surrendered himself to law enforcement.  The suspect will be taken to the Dane County Jail.  Felony domestic charges will be referred to the office of the Dane County District Attorney.  
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.