Disturbance - Case #2025-394647

Location

300 block of W Gorham St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2025-394647

43.0748106, -89.3916744

Incident Details

A Madison Police Officer assigned to the Downtown Safety Initiative was notified of a fight in progress outside a nightclub in the 300 block of West Gorham Street early Sunday morning. Witnesses reported a man punching a woman. The officer separated Ellis Howard, 23, from the woman and he repeatedly ignored officers’ commands to stop resisting.

Howard was eventually apprehended and charged with disorderly conduct and resisting. The woman, Dana Sagapolu, 25, was also arrested for disorderly conduct.

Subsequent fights erupted at the intersection of W. Gorham and State Street resulting in additional officers and outside agencies responding to assist. Pepper spray was used to move the crowd from the area and out of the roadway where cars were passing.

One of the combatants, Kwanie Furdge was actively fighting bouncers/staff and began biting them during a struggle.  Furdge further resisted and fought with officers during his arrest. Furdge, 30, has several charges forthcoming to include two counts of battery, battery to law enforcement, disorderly conduct and resisting. Furdge did receive treatment by medical professionals.

During the melee, a police sergeant wrapping up an arrest was approached by 27-year-old Daizsha Dandridge. Dandridge charged the sergeant and took a swing at him. Dandridge is eventually placed under arrest for disorderly conduct, resisting, obstruction, and attempted battery to law enforcement.

Additional arrests were made, and several were released with a citation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.