Suspicious Person or Vehicle - Case #2025-00399135

Location

800 block of East Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Suspicious Person or Vehicle

Case ID

2025-00399135

43.0819062, -89.375318

Incident Details

A man was arrested at 9:02 p.m. on Tuesday after being spotted sitting in his car for hours with binoculars pointed towards a downtown Madison high-rise apartment building.

Witnesses told police the man was not authorized to be parked inside a business parking ramp located in the 800 block of East Washington Avenue.

Madison Police said David Procknow, 63, was in possession of two pairs of binoculars, a camcorder, digital camera, and cell phone which were seized as evidence. He was arrested and charged with invasion of privacy, obstructing, and cited for trespassing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.