Arrested Person - Case #2025-400930

Location

400 block W. Gilman St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2025-400930

43.0746552, -89.3938576

Incident Details

Madison Police assisted UW-Madison Police Wednesday night on an incident regarding the theft of a firearm from a vehicle parked in a lot in the 300 block of N. Lake Street.

The suspect was spotted hours later walking in the 400 block W. Gilman St. Believing the suspect was still armed, officers utilized less lethal force to apprehend him after he ignored repeated commands from law enforcement.

Jose Lino, 61, was arrested and booked into the Dane County Jail on charges of felony resisting causing injury, and misdemeanor resisting.

The stolen firearm has not been recovered. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.