Traffic Incident - Case #2025-403732

Location

5400 block Commercial Avenue
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-403732

43.1065693, -89.290783

Updates

Madison Police are investigating a fatal accident which occurred around 3:25 p.m. in the 5400 block of Commercial Ave. on Sept. 12.

A 53-year-old driver was traveling west on Commercial Ave. While attempting to make a lefthand turn into a business parking lot, her SUV was struck by a brand new vehicle out for a test drive from a local car dealership. The occupants, ages 65 and 64, were both pronounced dead following the Friday afternoon collision.

A secondary collision resulted, and two additional vehicles were also involved. One driver received non-life-threatening injuries and the other had no reported injuries.

Police said the driver heading to the business remained on scene and is cooperating with investigators. The driver was released and the accident remains under investigation.

Roadway is back open. 

Thank you for your cooperation in avoiding the area.

Incident Details

MPD is currently investigating a significant traffic crash in the 5400 block of Commercial Avenue. 

The road will be shut down for an extended period of time.  

Please avoid the area.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.