Other - Case #2025-00405393

Location

400 block Science Drive
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Other

Case ID

2025-00405393

43.0608115, -89.4692921

Incident Details

A 68-year-old Madison woman was arrested Saturday afternoon after police discovered seven Great Danes locked in a parked van with no access to air, food or water.  Suffering from various stages of heat stroke, two of the dogs were found dead inside the vehicle and three were euthanized due to their condition. The sixth Great Dane is in critical condition, and the last dog was placed in the custody of a dog breeder.

Judith Wiesner told police she had left the seven canines in the van parked in the 400 block of Science Drive when she left for work earlier that morning. Wiesner was taken to the Dane County Jail and charged with five felony counts of mistreatment of animal causing death and two counts of mistreatment of animal.

The investigation continues with the assistance of Animal Control.

Anyone who has information about this incident, or any other information in reference to animals being abused, is encouraged to contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Information can also be shared anonymously online at p3tips.com.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.