Weapons Violation - Case #2025-417310

Location

600 Block State St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-417310

43.0749254, -89.3953936

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call regarding a male making threats towards people with a sharp object. Police respond to the area and locate the male who is then detained. Investigation reveals that the male was walking up to people on State St with a pair of scissors and was making motions similar to cutting people’s throats. No one was injured. The male, Rudy Garcia, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.