Madison Police Investigating Hit and Run Crash

Location

Regent St / Monroe St
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Crash

Case ID

2025-434869

43.0678561, -89.412729

Updates

MPD has located the involved vehicle and it's owner. We thank the public for their support in this investigation, and we no longer are seeking further tips or information. 

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to a report of a vehicle versus bicycle crash in the area of Regent St and Monroe St. Officers arrived on scene and contacted the bicyclist that had sustained some injuries. they were transported to the hospital to receive treatment for their injuries. Police spoke with individuals on scene that advised a pickup truck had struck the cyclist and then fled from the scene. The Madison Police Department is asking for any assistance in identifying the vehicle involved in this incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Pickup Truck
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.