Community help needed to identify shooter

Location

200 block of Langdon St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-438906

43.0768455, -89.3929635

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department needs the community's help in identify the suspect in a shooting from last fall.

On Oct. 3, officers responded to a large fight in the 200 block of Langdon St. around 11:15 p.m.

During this incident, a single shot was fired.

Detectives need help in identifying the shooter, pictured below.

Person wearing a black hooded sweatshirt wanted in connection to a shooting.

One person was injured during this incident, when they were struck by an object. 

Anyone who can identify this person is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This is an ongoing and active investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.