Robbery - Case #2025-437840

Location

2900 block of E Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2025-437840

43.1032765, -89.3447025

Incident Details

Officers responded to the 2900 block of Washington Ave. Friday morning for a robbery attempt.

On scene officers learned a subject, who was recognized by a business employee as a person banned from entering the premises, was ran off after an unsuccessful attempt to rob the place.

Madison Police said the subject then ran into a nearby business and robbed them of cash before fleeing the area on foot.

Marcus Lucas, 44, was located by police and arrested a short time later. Lucas faces two counts of armed robbery and a probation violation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.