Robbery - Case #2025-441328

Location

Mendota Street at Ridgeway Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2025-441328

43.119614, -89.3223555

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to a report of an armed robbery near the area of Mendota Street at Ridgeway Avenue. The victim told police that while he was walking with bags of groceries, a black SUV approached him. A subject jumped out and pointed a gun at the 20-year-old victim. The suspect then ordered him to empty his pockets and remove his shirts and shoes. The victim complied.

The suspect jumped back into the waiting vehicle, where two others were inside, and fled north on Mendota Street towards Lien Road. The case remains under investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.