Weapons Violation - Case #2025-442848

Location

Rimrock Rd and US Hwy 12
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-442848

43.0381565, -89.3859483

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to shots fired incident around 4:46 p.m. on Monday on the city’s south side. A driver, heading north on Rimrock Road toward US Highway 12, heard gunshots and discovered bullets had struck the vehicle. No one in the vehicle was injured.

Police located the suspected vehicle parked along Malibu Drive. Several people were also located and detained, along with a firearm. Additional items were recovered from the scene. A 19-year-old was arrested on a probation violation, and a juvenile was conveyed to the Juvenile Reception Center on a capias.

This is an ongoing investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.