Drug Investigation - Case #2025-445669

Location

30 block of S. Bassett St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Case ID

2025-445669

43.0692787, -89.3899415

Incident Details

Madison Police Officers, while assisting agents with the Division of Alcoholic Beverages, arrested an owner of a liquor store on Bassett Street, following a liquor license inspection. Police found a sizable amount of drugs inside the downtown Madison business Wednesday afternoon.

Further investigation resulted in seizure of additional evidence, weapons, and assets. The business owner, Jacob D. McRoberts, 24, was arrested and booked into the Dane County Jail and faces possession with intent charges, among others.

The incident remains under investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.