Homicide - Case #2025-00447776

  • Location

    4700 block of Dutch Mill Rd
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Homicide
  • Case ID

    2025-00447776

43.049654, -89.3020524

Updates

Madison Police Officers were called at 7:58 p.m. Thursday to the Dutch Mill Mobile Home Park, on the city’s east side,  for reports of a verbal disturbance and shots fired. Officers responded and found a 38-year-old-male resident, who appeared to suffer from a gunshot wound.  The male died on scene. 

Detectives are actively working on the investigation.

Anyone with information or who has access to camera footage that may give information on this case is asked to please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Incident Details

At approximately 8 p.m. Madison Police Officers responded to the 4700 block of Dutch Mill Rd for reports of a verbal disturbance. Officers arrived and found a person down. This incident is being investigated as a homicide. The investigation is continuing, and more information will be released soon.
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.