Battery - Case#2025-456037

  • Location

    0 block Ash St.
    Madison, WI 53726
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Battery
  • Case ID

    2025-456037

43.0680334, -89.4256044

Updates

This case remains under investigation by MPD, and additional interviews and evidence collection have continued in recent days.  

At this time, the following arrests have been made: 

  • A 15 year old male suspect was physically arrested and taken to JRC on charges of First Degree Reckless Injury (as Party to a Crime) and Battery (as Party to a Crime)
  • A 16 year old male suspect was physically arrested and taken to JRC on charges of First Degree Reckless Injury (as Party to a Crime) and Battery (as Party to a Crime)
  • A 17 year old male was issued an order-in court date on charges of Battery and Disorderly Conduct

These charges, and any charges for other suspects remain subject to change as the investigation continues. 

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to Madison West High School on Wednesday morning regarding a battery to a student whose injuries required hospitalization. Police are working with the Madison Metropolitan School District on the incident.

This is an active investigation, and no further details are available at this time.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.