Drug Investigation - Case #2025-339428

Location

Across Dane County
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Case ID

2025-339428

43.0541681, -89.4366461

Updates

The multi-agency drug investigation early Wednesday resulted in the issuance of seven search warrants that were served simultaneously throughout the county in Madison, Monona and Fitchburg. The Madison Police Department SWAT team and the Dane County Sheriff's Office Tactical Response Team provided the initial warrant service for four of the locations, of which tactical teams from the Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI), and the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) served the remaining three locations.

Personnel from Dane County Narcotics Task Force, MPD, DCSO, Stoughton Police Department, Fitchburg Police Department, DCI, DEA, and ATF assisted with the search for the locations for evidence, interviews of suspects, among others. 

The warrants issued yesterday were the culmination of a joint investigation that had been evolving over the course of months relating to drug trafficking and illegal weapons possession.  

Incident Details

This morning a series of drug-related search warrants were served throughout the Dane county area as part of a collaborative effort between local, state, and federal law enforcement. Among those participating was the Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI), Dane County Narcotics Task Force, Madison Police Department, Dane County Sheriff’s Office, Fitchburg Police Department, Stoughton Police Department, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF), and the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).

The Drug Enforcement Administration assisted as part of Operation Fentanyl Free America, which is a nationwide effort to combat fentanyl trafficking.  Several arrests were made for drug and weapons-related offenses as large quantities of illegal narcotics were located, along with illegal firearms and U.S. currency. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.