Madison Police Investigate Road Rage Incident

Location

Cottage Grove Rd / Stoughton Rd
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-463747

43.0842476, -89.3048764

Incident Details

Madison Police received a report that a vehicle may have been shot at during a Road Rage. The caller was reporting an incident that happened over the weekend. When officers spoke with the caller, she explained that she was driving near Cottage Grove and Stoughton Rd when she noticed a pickup truck behind her that was very close to the rear of her car.

The caller then told officers that she heard a loud popping noise and believed the driver of this pickup truck may have fired a gun. There are no injuries currently and there are no reports of any property damage from this incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.