Madison Police Make Traffic Stop and Issue Citation for OWI

Location

E Washington Ave / N Fair Oaks Ave
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-461787

43.1130489, -89.3304795

Incident Details

A Madison Police Officer observed a vehicle not yielding for an ambulance that was driving with their lights and siren. The officer then observed the vehicle struggling to stay in their traffic and pulled the vehicle over. During the traffic stop, the driver exhibited signs of intoxication and performed poorly on Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was arrested for 1st Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.