Special Event - Case#2025-445569

  • Location

    East Washington Avenue
    Madison, WI 53702
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Special Event
  • Case ID

    2025-445569

43.1096584, -89.3353739

Incident Details

An estimated 15,000 people attended Saturday's "No Kings" rally in downtown Madison. The group gathered around 2 p.m. at McPike Park before marching up East Washington Avenue towards the Wisconsin State Capitol.

Around 2:40 p.m., the Madison Police Department joined multiple law enforcement agencies in investigating a safety concern on West Washington Avenue near the Capitol. A K9 indicated on a vehicle for the possible presence of explosives. The vehicle was investigated, and no explosives were found. As a precaution, march participants were rerouted until the scene was deemed safe.

MPD assisted with maintaining public safety during the demonstrations, such as shutting down roads to traffic during the march. The downtown rally-goers began to disperse around 5:15 p.m. and there were no arrests.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.