Madison Police Investigate Accident With Injuries and Arrest Driver for OWI

  • Location

    Blair St / E Washington Ave
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2025-463050

43.0785849, -89.3788103

Incident Details

Madison Police were sent to the intersection of Williamson St and Blount St for reports of a motor vehicle versus bicycle accident. When officers arrive, they speak with a bicyclist that was side swiped by a vehicle driving through the intersection. The cyclist was transported to the hospital with minor injuries. Later in the shift, Madison Police received a call regarding a vehicle stuck on the railroad tracks near Paterson St. Officers responded and located the driver who was showing signs of intoxication. Madison Police arrested the driver, Malkin Peres, for 2nd Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired, Operating without a license, Hit and Run Causing Injury, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.