Madison Police Investigate Rollover Crash and Issue Citation for Operating Motor Vehicle While Impaired

  • Location

    Verona Rd / Atticus Way
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2025-462091

43.0339467, -89.4564746

Incident Details

Madison Police received a report of a motor vehicle crash where driver travelling the wrong way on Verona Rd hit another car.  The driver of the struck vehicle did not have any serious injuries. The other vehicle then continued driving until it rolled over in the area of Nakoma Rd. Madison Police then located the vehicle and driver. The driver was then transported to a local hospital for treatment. During the investigation, the driver showed signs of intoxication and was issued a citation for 1st Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired and left at the hospital to receive treatment for their injuries.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.