Madison Police Respond to Disturbance And Make Arrest

  • Location

    800 block E Washington Ave
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-462772

43.0819062, -89.375318

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call regarding a male making threats in a grocery store and claiming to be armed with a handgun. Staff at the store called 911 as the male became agitated and threw frozen pizzas at staff members. When officers arrived, they locate the male trying to leave the store through the parking garage. Madison Police contact the male and the male refuses to comply with officers’ commands. In order to take him into custody, Madison Police deploy a 40mm Less Lethal Projectile and the male was taken into custody.

Madison Police arrested the male, Bryant Anderson, for Disorderly Conduct, Resisting, Failure To Comply With Officer’s Attempt To Take Person into Custody, and Carrying a Concealed Knife. Officers conveyed Anderson to a local hospital for Medical Clearance prior to taking him to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.