Officer Injured During Disturbance; Suspect in Custody

  • Location

    800 block E. Washington Ave.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-465880
  • Arrested

    Kaleb T. Kelly

43.0819062, -89.375318

Incident Details

On 10/21/25 at approximately 5:15 p.m., MPD officers were dispatched to the Festival Foods located at 810 E. Washington Ave. for a disturbance call.

Employees of the store reported that a male subject was inside the store and that this person was escalated and making threats of physical violence towards the staff.

Responding officers located Kaleb T. Kelly, age 35, in the Wine and Spirits section of the store. Kelly was immediately aggressive and resistive upon officers contacting him. A Taser was deployed by MPD officers during the struggle, but it failed to subdue Kelly. As the fight continued, Kelly slammed an MPD officer to the ground, causing that officer to briefly lose consciousness. This resulted in an “officer down,” call on police radios, prompting a larger response from MPD and officers from surrounding jurisdictions.

After additional officers responded to Festival, they took Kelly into custody. Kelly continued to resist officers, including kicking two additional officers in the process of being removed from the store.

The officer who lost consciousness in this incident was transported by the Madison Fire Department to an area hospital for treatment and evaluation. The injured officer is currently recovering at home.

Kelly was taken to an area hospital for evaluation prior to being booked into the Dane County Jail.

Kelly is charged with Disorderly Conduct, Resisting an Officer causing Substantial Bodily Harm, Substantial Battery, and Battery to Police Officer. Kelly is on probation through the Wisconsin Department of Corrections and has also been placed on a Probation Hold. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.