Intoxicated Driver Arrested After Fleeing Officers

  • Location

    Delaware Blvd. and Texas Trail
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Arrested Person
  • Case ID

    2025-467877
  • Arrested

    Barry K. Harrison

43.1426009, -89.3642094

Incident Details

On 10/23/2025 at approximately 1:25 a.m., an MPD officer conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle that he observed operating at a high rate of speed.

The operator of the vehicle, later identified as 40-year-old Barry K. Harrison, refused to comply with the officer while at the vehicle. Due to Harrison’s behavior during the initial contact, additional officers and a Sergeant responded to the stop. Harrison refused lawful orders to exit the vehicle. As such, officers deployed tire deflation devices around the vehicle tires preemptively to prevent Harrison from driving away. Harrison eventually did accelerate away as officers were attempting to dialog with him. However, he was unable to get very far as all four of his tires had become deflated.

Officers quickly caught up to Harrison, who attempted to flee on foot into a residential neighborhood. Harrison was safely taken into custody approximately 0.4 miles away from the original traffic stop location.

A search of the vehicle revealed that Harrison was in possession of MDMA, marijuana, and open containers of alcohol.

Harrison was processed for a 3rd Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated (OWI) charge. Harrison was booked into the Dane County Jail on this charge, as well as Possession of MDMA, Possession of THC, Fleeing an Officer, and Resisting/Obstructing an Officer. 

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.