Madison Police Investigate Vehicle Versus Electric Scooter Crash

  • Location

    400 Block N Frances St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Crash
  • Case ID

    2025-470416

43.0733723, -89.3961208

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call regarding a motor vehicle accident with injuries. A vehicle had tried to turn into a driveway and did not see the electric scooter operating next to him. The vehicle then collided with the scooter. The scooter operator lost consciousness and was transported to a local hospital with some possible broken bones. As officers talked with the motor vehicle operator, they observed some signs of impairment. The driver, John Anderson, refused to perform SFSTs and was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired Causing Injury.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.