Madison Police Make OWI Arrest

  • Location

    E Washington Ave / Mendota St
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2025-471316

43.1188464, -89.3214174

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call regarding a vehicle with a missing a wheel and a possible verbal disturbance. Officers located the vehicle and the driver and while talking with the driver, police noticed that she was showing signs of intoxication. Officers then took the driver into custody at which point she began fighting with them. The driver, Stephanie Lindsay, was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired, Resisting, Battery to Law Enforcement, and Threats to Law Enforcement.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.