Madison Police Investigate Crash and Issue Citation For OWI

  • Location

    E Johnson St / N Pinckney St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2025-473638

43.0776773, -89.3858197

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the area of E Johnson St and N Pinckney St for a motor vehicle crash. Officers arrived and learned that one vehicle had failed to hit their brakes causing a motor vehicle collision. None of the parties involved sustained any injuries. While on scene and investigated, police noticed that one of the drivers was showing signs of impairment. The driver did not pass Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was arrested for 1st Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.