Madison Police Investigate Disturbance

  • Location

    500 block State St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-473719

43.0750546, -89.3934629

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to the 500 block of State St regarding a Disturbance. The caller reported a male involved in a previous disturbance had returned and was motioning as if he had a weapon. Officers arrived on scene and detained the male. After frisking the male, no weapon was located. The caller, a staff member at a local bar, told police that the male was standing outside the door and yelling towards staff members inside. The caller stated that the male had been previously banned from the bar and when the caller went to go tell the male to leave, he began to dig his hands into his pockets. The caller stated that the day before, the male engaged in similar behavior and did have a knife.

The male, Gary Stephens, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Threats To Law Enforcement, Trespassing, and a Probation Violation. Police then transported Gary Stephens to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.