Madison Police Investigate OWI Crash

  • Location

    6500 Block Normandy Ln
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Intoxicated or Impaired Driver
  • Case ID

    2025-472642

43.0575886, -89.4960699

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call regarding a motor vehicle accident with injuries in the 6500 Block of Normandy Ln. Officers arrived and found that a vehicle had struck the building and a pedestrian in the parking lot. The pedestrian sustained a pelvic fracture and was taken a local hospital for treatment. Police then spoke with the driver whom admitted to drinking. The driver then failed Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired Causing Injury.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.