Madison Police Make Arrest for OWI

Location

Millpond Rd / Eastbound Beltline
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-473246

43.043383, -89.2595055

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call regarding a male driving intoxicated while his daughter was in the car. Officers respond to the area and locate the vehicle. When they spoke with the driver, police could see that he was showing signs of intoxication. The driver then fails Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and is taken into custody. Madison Police arrested the driver, Marc Bazzanella, for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated and Reckless Driving.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.