Madison Police Investigate Non-Residential Burglary

  • Location

    1500 Block N Stoughton Rd
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Non-residential Burglary
  • Case ID

    2025-475511

43.1172739, -89.3251105

Incident Details

Madison Police were sent to a business in the 1500 Block of Stoughton Rd for a report of a burglary. The alarm company received an alert for a glass break and there was someone visible on camera inside of the business. Officers responded and were in verbal contact with the male and the male was refusing to exit the business. Police then approached the male and took him into custody. The male, Matthew Fogleson, was arrested for Burglary, Resisting, Misdemeanor Bail Jumping, and Felony Bail Jumping. Fogleson had also previously broken into this same business on 10/2/2025.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.