Madison Police Investigate OWI

Location

Burke Rd / City View Dr
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-478048

43.135838, -89.2878731

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to the area of Burke Rd and City View Dr for a report of a vehicle driving all over the road and missing a front bumper. As officers were responding, additional information came in advising that the vehicle had also struck another car. A Madison Police Sergeant then observes the vehicle and tries to pull it over, at which point the vehicle refuses to stop. The vehicle then stopped, and the driver was removed from the car. Officers observed alcohol and medication in the vehicle. The driver was arrested for 1st Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.