Madison Police Respond to Disturbance in 400 Block of State St

  • Location

    400 Block State St
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Disturbance
  • Case ID

    2025-478613

43.0748111, -89.3916911

Incident Details

Madison Police out on patrol were waived down by a community member reporting a fight. Officers then observe two males physically fighting. Police then separate both combatants. After being separated, one male tries to re-enter the fight and grab onto an officer; at which point another officer deploys OC spray on this male. Investigation on scene shows that both males were engaged in mutual combat on State St. Santos Ruiz Padilla and Fernando Vasquez-Fuentes were arrested for Disorderly Conduct and Resisting.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.