Madison Police Respond to Suspicious Person

  • Location

    Area of North Baldwin Street and Sherman Avenue
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Suspicious Person or Vehicle
  • Case ID

    2025-479729

43.0919681, -89.3729304

Incident Details

Madison Police were called to the area of North Baldwin Street and Sherman Avenue for reports of a suspicious person attempting to open vehicle doors. Three vehicles were located with slashed tires. The knife used to damage the tires was found.

The suspect, Alexander B. Munson, 22, was ultimately arrested after he broke into a vehicle, drove off and then abandoned it.  He is in the Dane County Jail on charges of criminal damage to property, disorderly conduct, operating a motor vehicle without consent and a probation violation.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.