Police Respond to a Battery

  • Location

    2000 block of Zeier Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Battery
  • Case ID

    2025-481492

43.1246057, -89.3000535

Incident Details

Police officers were called to the 2000 block of Zeier Road for a report of a physical altercation, which left a 51-year-old male being knocked unconscious. The victim was transported to a local hospital and treated for non-life-threatening injuries.

The suspect, Corey Smith, was booked into jail on substantial battery, resisting, and probation violation.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.