Disturbance Call

Location

100 block of North Broom Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2025-485978

43.0722223, -89.3900085

Incident Details

Madison police were dispatched to a business in the 100 block of North Broom Street for a report of a disturbance. Staff said a man came into the business and stole a few items. The suspect, when confronted, spit on an employee before fleeing.

Jose A. Lino, 61, was located in the 300 block of State Street. He resisted and spat on an arresting officer. Lino was taken to the hospital and tested for significant exposure, which none were found.

Lino, who had two pocketknives on him, was taken to the Dane County Jail and charged with discharging bodily fluids at public safety officer, possession of drug paraphernalia, concealed carry weapon, disorderly conduct, retail theft, and resisting.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.