Residential Burglary: Car stolen, quickly recovered

  • Location

    4700 block Flint Ln
    Madison, WI 53714
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Residential Burglary
  • Case ID

    2025-484638

43.0955482, -89.3009755

Incident Details

On 11-3-25 at approximately 12:11 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4700 block of Flint Ln for a residential burglary.  One of the residents went downstairs and noticed the door from the garage that goes into the home was open. The resident then realized his vehicle had been stolen. Officers found the vehicle shortly after the burglary, unoccupied, not far from the residence. Officers quickly set up a perimeter and an MPD K9 track was done, but it did not lead to any suspects. It appears the suspect was able to obtain the garage door opener through an unlocked car door in the driveway and then gained entry inside the residence. 

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.