Missing Person: Silver Alert Issued

  • Location

    7000 block Flower Lane
    Madison, WI 53717
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Missing Adult
  • Case ID

    2025-487695

43.0677021, -89.5041968

Incident Details

On 11-4-25, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 7000 block of Flower Ln for a missing person, David Wells (66 years of age). He was last seen on 11-4-25 at approximately 7:00 pm, walking south on S. Gammon Rd near the Flower Ln area. Madison Police Officers searched the area and an MPD Drone was also used to try and locate him.  David is a white male, approximately 6'00 tall, weighs approximately 200 pounds, with gray/partially gray hair.  He was last seen wearing a black and white checkered Beret, black and white checkered sweatshirt/hoodie, blue sweatpants, and gray tennis shoes.  A Silver Alert has been issued for him. If anyone sees him, please contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345. 

Photo of Davd Wells
Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.