Driver Arrested for OWI Following Crash

  • Location

    Allied Dr. and Thurston Ln.
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2025-490634
  • Arrested

    Angela M. Stevens, age 45, of Fitchburg

43.0313367, -89.4590345

Incident Details

On 11/6/2025 at approximately 7:08 p.m., MPD officers responded to the intersection of Allied Dr. and Thurston Ln. for a vehicle that had rolled over onto its side. Officers arrived and observed cans of unopened beer in the vehicle. Officers contacted the operator of the vehicle, Angela M. Stevens, who displayed signs of impairment. Stevens performed poorly on Standardized Field Sobriety Testing (SFST) and was placed under arrest for 2nd Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated (OWI). Stevens was taken to an area hospital for an evidentiary blood draw. While being searched incident to arrest, officers located suspected heroin in Steven’s pocket. Stevens was booked into the Dane County Jail on one count of 2nd Offense OWI and one count of Possession of Heroin. 

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.