Shots Fired on East Side; No Damage Located

Location

Lien Rd. and Autumn Lake Pkwy
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-490843

43.1214127, -89.2820725

Incident Details

At approximately 11:09 p.m. on 11/6/2025, MPD officers responded to the area of Lien Rd. and Autumn Lake Pkwy. for a report of shots fired. The area was thoroughly canvassed, and officers located several spent shell casings on Lien Rd. Officers were also able to speak with witnesses and access privately owned doorbell and security cameras during the course of the investigation. At this time it is believed that no person was struck and no property was damaged by the gunfire. This investigation is considered ongoing, and MPD detectives will be reviewing physical and digital evidence in this case.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.