Victim Shot During Attempted Robbery

Location

10 block Kessel Ct
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-491457

43.0465799, -89.4808255

Incident Details

At approximately 11:14 a.m. on 11/7/2025, MPD officers responded to an address in the 4700 block of Jenewein Rd. for a male suffering from a gunshot wound. MPD officers had already been on scene in the 10 block of Kessel Ct. for a report of shots fired, and it was quickly determined that the two incidents were related. The initial call on Kessel Ct. came to the Dane Co. Communications Center at 10:53 a.m. and was a report of witnesses hearing shots fired in the area.

The male victim located on Jenewein Rd. received a non-life-threatening wound during the shooting and was transported to an area hospital. Evidence suggests that the shooting was an attempted robbery of the victim who was making a Facebook Marketplace purchase. There is not believed to be an ongoing threat to the public or the area at this time.  

MPD’s Violent Crimes Unit (VCU) is leading the investigation and is reviewing digital and physical evidence from the scene.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.