Fatal Crash on Cross Country Rd

  • Location

    6800 block Cross Country Rd
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Traffic Incident
  • Case ID

    2025-492638

43.0022783, -89.5171909

Updates

The sole survivor in the Saturday early-morning collision remains in critical condition. The 39-year-old male is being treated at a local hospital. Madison Police are not providing the names of those who died in the rollover crash. They include a 31-year-old female, a 43-year-old female, and a 51-year-old male. A small dog also perished in the single-vehicle incident.

Police said the group left an area tavern before getting in the vehicle and heading eastbound on Cross Country Road. Driving impairment and speed are factors in the 1:28 a.m. crash. None of the occupants were wearing seatbelts.

The case remains under investigation.

As of 9:30 AM, all officers are clear from Cross Country Rd and the street has been re-opened to traffic.

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to the 6800 block of Cross Country Rd on multiple reports of a single-vehicle rollover crash with injuries.  Preliminary information indicates that the involved vehicle was traveling eastbound on Cross Country Rd at a high rate of speed when it rolled.  All four occupants were ejected from the vehicle; three were pronounced deceased at the scene.  A fourth occupant was conveyed to a local hospital with significant injuries.

As of 6:30 AM, this portion of Cross Country Rd is closed in both directions to allow for scene processing and crash reconstruction.  The investigation is ongoing.  Speed and driver impairment are believed to be contributing factors.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.