UPDATE: Suspect Arrested from 2025 Traffic Homicide

Location

6800 block Cross Country Rd
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Crash

Case ID

2025-492638

43.0022775, -89.5172171

Incident Details

Kyle Stansil, 40, was taken into custody by the Monona Police Department Tuesday afternoon August 25th on charges of Homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle and first degree reckless homicide. These charges stemmed from a November 2025 crash in the 6800 block of Cross Country Rd where three people were killed in a single vehicle rollover crash. Excessive speed, alcohol, and drugs are factors in the crash. The Madison Police Department would like to thank Monona PD for their assistance in getting Stansil safely into custody. Additional drug charges related to the arrest of Stansil by Monona PD are pending. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.