Madison Police Investigate Drug Incident

  • Location

    4800 Block Hayes Rd
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Drug Investigation
  • Case ID

    2025-499504

43.1379834, -89.300269

Incident Details

A Madison Police Officer was monitoring an occupied vehicle in a motel parking lot in the 4800 block of Hayes Rd. After some time, the officer contacts the vehicle and begins to speak with the occupant. During their conversation, the vehicle occupant provides a false name to the officer and is arrested for Obstructing. During the search, police locate a small amount of heroin. Officers then locate the other vehicle occupant who went to his room. While speaking with him, officers learn he has two warrants for his arrest. Madison Police arrested Cassandra Dalby for Obstruction, Possession of Heroin and a Parole Violation. Kaine Rufus was arrested for two outstanding warrants.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.